Programme

The workshop will take place from 20 to 25 October 2019. The programme will include a combination of lectures, seminars and working sessions, presentations by participants, as well as visits and meetings. Local case studies will also be analyzed with regard to their experience and practices on the integrated management of cultural and natural resources for sustainable development.

20 October 2019

Introduction: Agenda 2030 - open issues

in collaboration with: Circolo del Design

Venue: Via San Francesco Da Paola 17, Turin

 

From 16.00  Registration and welcome coffee

17.00  Opening session: presentation of the program and activities

18.00  Introduction of participants

18.30  Buffet dinner

19.45  Transfer to Loc. Altavilla, Alba

21 October 2019

workshop_1: UNESCO Districts, the integrated management of cultural and natural resources

in collaboration with: Fondazione Ordine Mauriziano,

Ente di gestione delle aree protette dei Parchi Reali, Associazione Stupinigi è

Venue: Stupinigi Residence of the Royal House of Savoy (World Heritage Site), Turin

8.30 Transfer to Stupinigi

09.30  Meeting at Infopoint Stupinigi with Associazione Stupinigi è and Panacea

10.30  Seminar on "Towards UNESCO Districts: integrated management models and approaches for cultural and natural resources", with the participation of:
- Giovanna Segre, University of Turin

- Matteo Rosati, UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe
- Alessio Re, Fondazione Santagata

Open discussion

12.00  Site visit Stupinigi World Heritage Site

13.00 Networking lunch

 

14.30  Addresses by Laura Fornara, Compagnia di San Paolo

15.00  Working Session: Experiences and lessons learned on UNESCO designations and Sustainable Development, presentations from participants and discussion:

- Evrim Ulusan, Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Turkey,

- Maria del Pozo Lòpez, Aranjuez Cultural Landscape Foundation, Spain

- Nikolay Nenov, Rousse Regional Historical Museum, Bulgaria

16.30 Coffee break

17.00  Working Session: Experiences and lessons learned on UNESCO designations and Sustainable Development: presentations from participants and discussion:
- Carla Silva, Azores Global Geopark, Portugal

- Radoslav Nakov, Geological Institute, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
- Branislav Milićević, The Provincial Institute for the Protection of Cultural Monuments, Serbia


18.30  Transfer and dinner

21.00  Transfer to Loc. Altavilla, Alba

 

22 October 2019

workshop_2: Culture, food and development

in collaboration with: University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo, Parco del Monviso, Fondazione CRC

Venue: Pollenzo Residence of the Royal House of Savoy (World Heritage Site and Monviso Biosphere Reserve) 

 

8.30  Transfer to Pollenzo


09.30  Seminar on "Culture, food and development" with the participation of:
- Nuria Sanz Gallego, FAO
- Jonathan Baker, UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe

- Donatella Saccone, University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo
Open Discussion

10.30  Coffee break

11.00 Seminar on "Understanding social and environmental process for territorial management" with the participation of:

- Gabriele Volpato, University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo

- Paolo Corvo, University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo

- Franco Fassio, University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo

- Roberta Cevasco, University of Gastronomic Sciences of Pollenzo
- Stefano Fenoglio, Università del Piemonte Orientale

Open Discussion

13.00  Visit to Banca del Vino

14.00  Lunch and presentation of the "Towards an Atlas for sustainable food-related practices in UNESCO designated sites”.


15.00  Working Session: Experiences and lessons learned on UNESCO designations and Sustainable Development: presentations from participants and discussion :

- Dejan Miletic, Golija-Studenica Biosphere Reserve, Serbia 

- Davorin Koren and Janez Rakar, Triglav National Park Biosphere Reserve, Slovenia

- Ana Petrovska, State secretary in the Ministry of Environment, FYROM

- Tsvetelina Ivanova, Ministry of environment and waters, Bulgaria
 

16.30 Transfer to Monticello
17.00 Visit to Monticello with Saverio Dani, Fondazione CRC, Filippo Margiaria, Piccolo Festival della Felicità
19.30 Dinner

21.00 Transfer to Loc. Altavilla, Alba

23 October 2019

workshop_3: Intangible cultural heritage and creativity for local development

in collaboration with: Ente Turismo Alba Bra Langhe Roero, Fondazione Matrice

Venue: Sala del Consiglio Comunale, Alba

8.30  Transfer to Alba


09.00  Addresses by Mauro Carbone, Ente Turismo Alba Bra Langhe Monferrato Roero and Carlotta Boffa, Comune di Alba

09.30  Seminar on "Making culture and creativity collaborate to strengthen communities identity" with the participation of:

- Frank Lohrberg, RWTH Aachen University

- Otto Bugnano, Associazione Fondazione Matrice
10.30  Working Session: Experiences and lessons learned on UNESCO designations and Sustainable Development: presentations from participants and discussion:

- Savvas Vasileiadis, Olympus National Park, Greece
- Erinda Misho, Ohrid-Prespa Biosphere Reserve, Albania

- Dalka Zanki, Vis archipelago Global Geopark, Croatia

- Nebojsa Dragojlovic, Regional Museum of Doboj, Bosnia and Herzegovina

13.00  Networking lunch

13.30  City walk

14.30   Working Session: Experiences and lessons learned on UNESCO designations and Sustainable Development: presentations from participants and discussion:

- Gergana Dimimtrova, Ministry of Environment and Waters, Bulgaria
- Sara Pavkov, Institute for Nature Conservation of Vojvodina Province, Serbia
- Ion Munteanu, Danube Delta Biosphere Reserve, Romania    
- Adina Popa, Hateg Country Global Geopark, Romania
- Sergey Aleksandrov, Central Balkan National Park and Biosphere Reserve, Bulgaria


19.00  Transfer to Loc. Altavilla, Alba

Meeting with local stakeholder and video of MaB UNESCO Monviso Youth Camp

20.00 Social dinner
 

24 October 2019

workshop_4: Enhancing the value of cultural and creative industries in

urban and rural contexts

in collaboration with: Milan Creative City for Literature, Lombardia Region, Municipality of Milan

Venue: Sala Gonfalone, Grattacielo Pirelli, via Fabio Filzi 22, Milan

 

08.30  Transfer to Milan


11.00  Visit to Castello Sforzesco, Leonardo Da Vinci's Sala delle Asse

13.00  Lunch

14.45  Seminar on “Intangible Cultural Heritage and communities” with the participation of:
-
Stefano Parise (Director of the Library Sector City of Milan, Creative City of Literature), Paolo Manara, Laura Teruzzi, Margherita Motta (Municipality of Milan)

- Monica Abbiati, Lombardia Region

Agostina Lavagnino, Lombardia Region

- Cassiano Luminati, Polo Poschiavo, AlpFoodWay project
- Benedetta Ubertazzi, UNESCO Facilitator, Global Capacity Building Programme for Safeguarding ICH

17.00  Working Session: Experiences and lessons learned on UNESCO designations and Sustainable Development: presentations from participants and discussion:

- Eftychia Koulouri, Municipality of Corfu, Greece

- Danijela Pavlovic, Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Srpska, Bosnia Herzegovina

 

18.00 Free time and dinner

 

 

25 October 2019

workshop_5: Entrepreneurship and innovation in culture and tourism

in collaboration with: IULM University

Venue: IULM Innovation Lab, Milan


9.00  Transfer to IULM


9.30  Seminar on "Innovation and Entrepreneurship for culture", with the participation of:

- Angelo Miglietta, IULM University

- Martha Friel, IULM University
10.30  Round discussion on "Academy Next: proposal for future steps on achieving the SDGs"
12.00  Final remarks and Closing ceremony:

- Alessio Re, Fondazione Santagata

- Matteo Rosati, UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe

- Giovanna Segre, University of Turin


13.00  Closing buffet lunch and departure of participants

----

This programme might be subject to changes.